Call The Luxe
Box Office 01945 588 808
Navigation

Privacy Policy

The Luxe Cinema is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. All defined terms contained within this privacy policy are defined in our Terms.

We use the information we collect about you to help efficiently administer our business and the services we provide to you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We take privacy seriously and endeavour to be as open as possible in terms of how your information is used.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT?

By entering your personal information on the The Luxe Cinema web site you accept that we may retain your information and it may be held by The Luxe or by any third party company which processes it on our behalf.

GENERAL BOOKINGS

If you wish to book tickets using our web site, we will need to know your name, first line of your address and postcode, contact number and credit card details. We gather this information to allow us, our agents and sub-contractors to process your booking.

THE LUXE NEWSLETTER

If you wish to sign up to The Luxe Cinema newsletter, you will need to complete the registration process and we will need to know your name and e-mail.

If you sign up to The Luxe newsletter, our agents and sub-contractors shall use this information to communicate with you on any matter relating to provision of our services in general. We may further use the information we collect to facilitate your use of our Advance Booking service or to send to you our monthly email communication, containing information of upcoming attractions and information about special features of our Web Site or any other service or products which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive this information, please use the modify function on the Web Site. In any event, a facility explaining how to unsubscribe is available at the end of every correspondence.

EXTERNAL WEB SITES

The Web Site links to a number of external web sites and then to the Internet and you acknowledge that your access of such web sites will be subject to the relevant third party’s terms and conditions and that any information you provide to such third parties is subject to its own privacy policy. The Luxe Cinema has no control over how such information is used and, as such, any course of action you have regarding any alleged misuse of such information must be against the relevant third party. You acknowledge that the same information may be provided by you to both that third party and The Luxe, but only when specifically provided to The Luxe Cinema is it subject to this Privacy Policy.

WHAT ABOUT “COOKIES”?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. Our cookies contain information that we can use to identify you and allow us to efficiently operate the Login service. The information stored within the cookie is encoded and restricted so only The Luxe Cinema and its agents (which include third-party advertising companies) are allowed access. We will use this information to track site usage, tailor site content, and prevent service abuse. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this Web Site.

HOW DOES THE LUXE CINEMA PROTECT CUSTOMER INFORMATION?

While the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, we follow strict security procedures (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access or loss. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose your sensitive information to you.

WILL THE LUXE CINEMA DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

The Luxe Cinema may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

If you have given us your consent to do so during the registration process, we may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If subsequently you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please use the modify function on the Web Site.

Please note, however, that The Luxe Cinema may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties as a result of a court order or pursuant to a statutory or governmental order or decree or to comply with any search warrant or similar presented to The Luxe Cinema by any to law enforcement or government officer.

SALE OF BUSINESS

In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our on-line booking service or by using The Luxe Cinema newsletter and submitting your information you consent to the collection and use of that information by The Luxe as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practise and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies contact us at www.theluxecinema.com/contact

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONNAL INFORMATION

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@theluxecinema.com Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

The Luxe Cinema welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please send e-mail to info@theluxecinema.com